Advertisement

Share

Follow

Baths of Caracalla

General Information

Name in local language: Thermae Antoninianae
Other name(s): Terme di Caracalla
Beginning of works: 212
Completion: 216
Status: in ruins

Project Type

Function / usage: Baths

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 41° 52' 43.00" N    12° 29' 33.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

dome diameter 35.08 m
main building width 114 m
length 220 m

Chronology

536

The Goths destroy the Aqua Marcia aqueduct supplying the baths. Until then the baths had remained fully functional.

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20048917
  • Date created
    03/11/2009
  • Last Update
    30/07/2014