• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Ayub Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Indus River Bridge
Beginning of works: November 1959
Completion: May 1962
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: ,
,
Crosses:
  • Indus River
Next to: Landsdown Bridge (1889)
Coordinates: 27° 41' 37.53" N    68° 53' 17.84" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 245 m
total length 310 m

Materials

deck steel
arch steel

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002279
  • Date created
    06/03/2007
  • Last Update
    30/05/2017