Advertisement

Share

Follow

Auxerre Cathedral

General Information

Other name(s): Cathédrale Saint-Etienne d'Auxerre
Beginning of works: 1023
Completion: 1235
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Rib vault
Function / usage: Cathedral

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 47° 47' 52.12" N    3° 34' 23.13" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 100 m
chapel Chapelle de la Vierge column diameter 0.25 m
nave width of central aisle 12 m
north tower height 65 m
vault height 30 m

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20006913
  • Date created
    20/11/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014