Advertisement

Share

Follow

Austin Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Bayless Dam
Completion: December 1909
Status: destroyed (30 September 1911)

Project Type

Structure: Gravity dam
Material: Concrete dam

Location

Location: , , ,
Impounded:
  • Freeman's Run
Coordinates: 41° 39' 10.40" N    78° 5' 7.30" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 15.24 m
length 164.6 m

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 86 000

Materials

dam structure concrete

Chronology

30 September 1911

Dam collapses due to unsafe ground conditions causing scouring and uplift of the foundations.

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003710
  • Date created
    18/06/2002
  • Last Update
    07/06/2019