Advertisement

Share

Follow

Arch of Hadrian

General Information

Name in local language: Αψίδα του Αδριανού (Apsida tou Adrianou); Πύλη του Αδριανού (Pyli tou Adrianou)
Other name(s): Hadrian's Gate
Completion: 131
Status: in ruins

Project Type

Structure: Arch
Function / usage: Triumphal / monumental arch
Architectural style: Classical (Antiquity)
Material: Masonry structure

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 37° 58' 12.71" N    23° 43' 55.29" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 13.5 m
height 18 m

Materials

building structure marble

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20023518
  • Date created
    10/10/2006
  • Last Update
    12/02/2018