Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Arc de Triomphe

General Information

Other name(s): Arc de Triomphe de l'Etoile
Beginning of works: 1806
Completion: 29 July 1836
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch
Function / usage: Triumphal / monumental arch
Material: Masonry structure

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: Place Charles de Gaulle
Coordinates: 48° 52' 25.61" N    2° 17' 42.09" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 45 m
height 50 m
thickness 22 m

Materials

building structure stone

Chronology

15 August 1806

First stone is laid.

March 1809

The project presented by Jean-François Chalgrin is approved.

1814
- 1826

Construction is interrupted.

29 July 1836

Inauguration by Louis-Philippe, King of France.

11 November 1920

An unknown soldier, who died in World War I is entombed at the feet of the Arc de Triomphe.

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003187
  • Date created
    02/03/2002
  • Last Update
    08/06/2018