Advertisement

Share

Follow

Apollo Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Kosicka Bridge
Beginning of works: 2003
Completion: 2005
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tied-arch bridge with inclined hangers
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Danube
Coordinates: 48° 8' 14.00" N    17° 7' 41.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 854 m
arch arch span 231 m
piers number of piers 19

Quantities

arch structural steel 5 000 t

Materials

arch steel

Products, Services & Reports

Because the DYNA Grip ® Anchorage is without bond, load monitoring at any time is easy and individual strands in any cable can be replaced when and ...

[more]

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20011810
  • Date created
    16/04/2004
  • Last Update
    21/08/2018