• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Anghel Saligny Bridge

General Information

Name in local language: Podul Anghel Saligny; Podul Regele Carol I.
Other name(s): King Carol I Bridge
Beginning of works: 21 October 1890
Completion: 24 September 1895
Status: out of service

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Danube
Next to: Cernavoda Bridge (1987)
See also: Bridge over the Danube's Borcea Branch (1895)
Coordinates: 44° 20' 25.25" N    28° 1' 2.21" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 1661.900 m
main spans 2 × 140.00 m - 190.00 m - 2 × 140.00 m

Materials

truss steel

Chronology

1965
- 1967

The bridge is restored and strengthened.

Participants

Design
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003716
  • Date created
    20/06/2002
  • Last Update
    25/10/2017