Advertisement

Share

Follow

Angers Cathedral

General Information

Other name(s): Cathédrale Saint-Maurice
Beginning of works: 12th century
Completion: 15th century
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Rib vault
Function / usage: Cathedral
Material: Masonry structure
Architectural style: Gothic

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 47° 28' 13.74" N    0° 33' 17.15" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 90.47 m
nave length 48 m
height of vault 24.68 m
width of nave 16.38 m
tower height 75 m
western façade width 23 m

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture
Restoration
Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Sarkissian, Sevak (2001): L'ancien porche de la cathédrale. In: 303. Arts, Recherches et Créations, n. 70 (3rd Quarter 2001), pp. 65.
  • Blomme, Yves (1998): Anjou gothique. Picard Editeur, Paris (France), pp. 360.
  • d'Herbécourt, Pierre / Porcher, Jean: Anjou roman. 1st edition, Editions Zodiaque, Saint-Léger-Vauban (France).
  • Deyres, Marcel / Porcher, Jean (1987): Anjou roman. 2nd edition, Editions Zodiaque, Saint-Léger-Vauban (France), pp. 300.
  • Mallet, Jacques (2001): Architecture de la cathédrale d'Angers. In: 303. Arts, Recherches et Créations, n. 70 (3rd Quarter 2001), pp. 61-64.
More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20006884
  • Date created
    17/11/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014