Advertisement

Share

Follow

Andreyevsky Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Saint Andrew's Bridge
Completion: 1904
Status: dismantled

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Crossed:
  • Moskva River
Replaced by: Andreyevsky Rail Bridge (2001)
Andreyevsky Road Bridge (2000)
Rebuilt as: Pushkin Pedestrian Bridge (2000)
Coordinates: 55° 43' 41.38" N    37° 32' 50.89" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Materials

arch steel
steel

Chronology

1998
- 2000

The bridge is demolished and rebuilt/converted into a unique cultural center at a different location.

Advertisement

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Chen, Wai-Fah / Duan, Lian (1999): Bridge Engineering Handbook. CRC Press, Boca Raton (USA), pp. 66-4 - 66-5.
  • Носарев (V. A. Nosarev), В. А. / Скрябина (T. A. Skryabina), Т. А. (2004): Мосты Москвы. Вече, Moscow (Russia), pp. 128-140.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005721
  • Date created
    01/10/2002
  • Last Update
    27/04/2016