• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Alsleben Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Saalebrücke Alsleben
Completion: 1927
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Two-hinged arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Reinforced concrete bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , , , ,
Crosses:
  • Saale River
Coordinates: 51° 42' 5.18" N    11° 40' 57.73" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 68 m
rise 11.33 m
total length 154.45 m
span lengths 26.10 m - 28.60 m - 68.00 m - 11.50 m - 10.50 m - 9.75 m
clearance min. 4.50 m
span:rise 1:6
bridge surface 1 540 m²
deck deck width 9.06 m / 10.88 m

Materials

superstructure reinforced concrete
arches reinforced concrete
suspenders reinforced concrete

Chronology

14 April 1945

On of the approach arches is destroyed by retreating troops.

21 October 1945

The arch is rebuilt and the bridge is opened again to traffic.

1992

An inspection report find the bridge mostly in a "bad", partially in a "very bad" state according to DIN 1076.

1997
- 2000

Bridge is closed and repaired while traffic is re-routed to a temporary bridge.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004064
  • Date created
    02/07/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016