Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Alqueva Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Barragem do Alqueva
Completion: 2002
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: ,
, ,
Impounds:
  • Guadiana River
Coordinates: 38° 11' 49.90" N    7° 29' 48.30" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 96 m
crest length 458 m
crest thickness 7 m
dam volume 687 000 m³

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20024209
  • Date created
    23/10/2006
  • Last Update
    23/07/2014