Advertisement

Share

Follow

Alfred Zampa Memorial (New Carquinez) Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Third Carquinez Bridge
Beginning of works: 2000
Completion: 7 November 2003
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Part of:
Next to: Carquinez Bridge (1958)
Replaces: Carquinez Strait Bridge (1927)
Coordinates: 38° 3' 41.78" N    122° 13' 34.56" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 728 m
total length 1 056 m
span lengths 147 m - 728 m - 181 m
deck deck width 25.6 m
pylon pylon height 125 m

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 200 000 000

Chronology

7 November 2003

Official opening.

Notes

There is a 3.5 m Class III two-way bicycle / pedestrian facility just to the West of the highway lanes. This is an essential link in the Bay Trail that will encircle the bay.

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000913
  • Date created
    07/09/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016