Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Alexandra Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Royal Alexandra Interprovincial Bridge
Beginning of works: 1898
Completion: 1901
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cantilever truss bridge
Function / usage: original use:
Railroad (railway) bridge
current use:
Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
, , , ,
Crosses:
  • Ottawa River
Coordinates: 45° 25' 48.72" N    75° 42' 16.20" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 172.21 m
width 18.89 m
length 563.27 m

Materials

truss steel

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20007329
  • Date created
    01/01/2003
  • Last Update
    09/03/2018