• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Aiguilly Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont d'Aiguilly
Beginning of works: 1980
Completion: 1982
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Construction method: Incremental launching
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , , ,
Crosses:
  • Loire Canal
  • Loire River
Replaces: Aiguilly Suspension Bridge (1945)
Coordinates: 46° 4' 11.89" N    4° 5' 39.46" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 186 m
span lengths 4 × 46.50 m
deck width 11.00 m
deck depth 2.689 m
web thickness 0.40 - 0.80 m
thickness of bottom flange 0.20 m
launching nose length 29.50 m

Quantities

deck concrete volume 1 263 m³
reinforcing steel 140 t
longitudinal prestressing 58 t
temporary longitudinal prestressing 14.250 t

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Participants

Owner
Client
Design
Technical advisor to the client
Structural engineering
Contractor
Foundations

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20016217
  • Date created
    27/04/2005
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016