• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Aigle Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Barrage de l'Aigle
Beginning of works: 1941
Completion: 1946
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Curved gravity dam
Function / usage: Hydroelectric dam / plant
Material: Concrete dam

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Impounds:
  • Dordogne River
Part of:
Coordinates: 45° 14' 37.44" N    2° 13' 29.28" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 92.00 m
retained water volume 220.00 hm³
crest length 289.00 m
crest thickness 5.50 m
base thickness 47.50 m
dam volume 240 000 m³

Materials

dam structure concrete

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003843
  • Date created
    22/06/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014