• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Affoldern Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Staustufe und Laufwasserkraftwerk Affoldern
Completion: 1998
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Embankment dam
Function / usage: Hydroelectric dam / plant

Location

Location: , , ,
Impounds:
  • Eder
Coordinates: 51° 9' 50.12" N    9° 4' 58.99" E
Coordinates: 51° 9' 59.28" N    9° 4' 45.63" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 11 m
retained water volume 7 600 000 m³
crest length 500 m

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20020588
  • Date created
    21/04/2006
  • Last Update
    03/12/2015