• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Aerial Lift Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Aerial Bridge
Completion: 1905
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Through truss bridge
current configuration:
Vertical lift bridge
Function / usage: original use:
Transporter bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 46° 46' 44.17" N    92° 5' 34.23" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 120 m

Materials

piers steel
truss steel

Chronology

1929

The bridge is completely re-designed into a vertical lift bridge

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000943
  • Date created
    16/09/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016