• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

A 16 Motorway (Switzerland)

General Information

Other name(s): Transjurane
Completion: 2017
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

km Name
59.485
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 85 km

Cost

cost of construction Swiss Franc 5 600 000 000

Chronology

11 November 2011

Opening of the 4.6 km-long section from Boncourt to Bure.

5 November 2013

Opening of the 3.2 km-long section from Moutier Sud to Court.

21 August 2014

Opening of the 8.3 km-long section from Bure to Porrentruy west

5 December 2016

Opening of the 4.9 km-long section from Delémont to Choindez

3 April 2017

Opening of the 9.1 km-long section from Court to Loveresse.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    10000497
  • Date created
    08/04/2004
  • Last Update
    31/03/2018
<