• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

30 Saint Mary Axe

General Information

Other name(s): Swiss Re Building
Beginning of works: 2000
Completion: 2003
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Frame
Function / usage: Office building
Material: Steel structure

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: 14-34 St Mary Axe
Coordinates: 51° 30' 53.57" N    0° 4' 50.69" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 180 m
number of floors (above ground) 41

Cost

cost of construction Euro 200 000 000

Materials

building structure steel

Participants

Architecture
Wind tunnel testing
Structural engineering
General contractor
Steel construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005369
  • Date created
    23/09/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014