Advertisement

Share

Follow

225 Liberty Street

General Information

Other name(s): Two World Financial Center; Merrill Lynch Building
Beginning of works: 1984
Completion: 1987
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Office building

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: 225 Liberty Street
Part of:
Coordinates: 40° 42' 44.67" N    74° 0' 55.77" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 197 m
number of floors (above ground) 44

Chronology

11 September 2001

Heavily damaged in the destruction of the World Trade Center.

2002

Reopening likely

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture
Structural engineering
Steel construction
Building services engineering

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002153
  • Date created
    19/10/2001
  • Last Update
    09/08/2016