Advertisement

Share

Follow

Mimar Sinan

Architect of the court of Suleyman the Great.

Biographical Information

Name: Mimar Sinan
Other name(s): Koca Mi'mâr Sinân Âğâ
Born in 1489 in , Kayseri, Turkey, Asia
Deceased in 1588 in , Istanbul, Turkey, Asia
Teacher of
1528 - 1529

Coban Mustafa Pasa Bridge, in Svilengrad, Bulgaria

1569 - 1574

Sultan Selim (Selimiye) Mosque, in Edirne, Turkey

1577 - 1578

Sokollu Bridge in Visegrad, Bosnia, over the Drina river

Structures and Projects

Advertisement

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Person-ID
    1001795
  • Date created
    24/07/2002
  • Last Update
    26/02/2016