Advertisement

Share

Follow

Jacopo Barozzi da Vignola

Italian architect.

Biographical Information

Name: Jacopo Barozzi da Vignola
Other name(s): Giacomo Barozzi da Vignola
Born on 1 October 1507 in , Modena, Emilia-Romagna, Italy, Europe
Deceased on 7 July 1573 in , Roma, Lazio, Italy, Europe

Structures and Projects

Participation in the following structures & large-scale projects:

architect

Advertisement

Bibliography

  1. Barozzi, Giacomo (1583): Le due regole della prospettiva pratica. Rome (Italy).
  2. Barozzi, Giacomo (1562): Regola delli cinque ordini d'architettura. Rome (Italy).

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Person-ID
    1004083
  • Date created
    18/12/2004
  • Last Update
    22/07/2014