• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Carlos Lemaur

Biographical Information

Name: Carlos Lemaur
Other name(s): Charles Lemaur
Born in 1720 in , Europe
Deceased on 25 November 1785 in , Madrid, Spain, Europe
Father of ,
1749

Meets Antonio de Ulloa in Paris, who convinces him to go to Spain to deal with Canal de Castilla.

1763 - 1770

Works on road to Galicia.

1765

Works on the draining the river of Betanzos, La Coruña, Spain.

1771 - 1785

Project and execution of Despeñaperros pass on the Royal Road to Andalucia across the Sierra Morena, 65 km in length with several bridges, embankments and retaining walls.

25 November 1785

Comits suicide in his house on Silva Street in Madrid.

Structures and Projects

Participation in the following structures & large-scale projects:

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Person-ID
    1001423
  • Date created
    15/02/2002
  • Last Update
    22/07/2014