0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Mersey Crossing
Beginning of works: 7 May 2014
Completion: 14 October 2017
Status: in use

Project Type

Awards and Distinctions

2019 award winner  

Location

Location: , , , ,
, , , ,
Crosses:
  • Mersey River
Coordinates: 53° 21' 9.27" N    2° 42' 43.63" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length ca. 2 100 m
number of lanes 2 × 3
main bridge
main spans 2 × 300 m
length 1 000 m
pylon 1 height 125 m
pylon 2 height 80 m
pylon 3 height 110 m

Quantities

main bridge
pylon 1 concrete volume 2 230 m³
pylon 3 concrete volume 1 890 m³

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
pylons reinforced concrete

Case Studies and Applied Products

Landmark Mersey Gateway on Form

Landmark Mersey Gateway on Form

Merseyside in North-West England is embracing significant improvements to its transport systems thanks to the landmark construction of the Mersey Gateway. The road bridge over the River Mersey is an integral component of the new A533 Cen ... [more]

Chronology

October 2016

The south pylon, tallest among the three, is the first to reach its full height of 125 meters. It is followed shortly thereafter by the northern pylon with a total height of 110 meters.

November 2016

The shortest of the pylons, the central one, reaches the final height of 80 meters.

14 October 2017

Opened to traffic.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20011912
  • Published on:
    03/05/2004
  • Last updated on:
    19/08/2020