• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Faidherbe Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont Faidherbe
Beginning of works: 1894
Completion: 14 July 1897
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Through truss bridge
Swing bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: ,
Crosses:
  • Senegal River
Coordinates: 16° 1' 32.76" N    16° 30' 4.42" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 508.60 m
span lengths 42.92 m - 2 × 36.55 m - 5 × 78.26 m

Materials

truss steel

Advertisement

Participants

Initial construction (1894-1897)
Construction
Rehabilitation (2008-2011)
Structural engineering
Co-contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002738
  • Published on:
    20/01/2002
  • Last updated on:
    05/02/2016