• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Zschopau Viaduct

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Single-cell prestressed concrete box girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Construction method: Balanced cantilever method
Other name(s): Talbrücke Zschopau
Official designation: BW 1 [Talübergang Zschopau]
Built: 1994 - 1996
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Zschopau, Erzgebirgskreis, Saxony, Germany, Europe
Crosses
  • Zschopau River
Carries
  • Bundesstrasse B 174

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 121.00 m
total length 407.70 m
bridge surface 11 619 m²
deck deck width 28.50 m

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 30 400 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
abutment reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000765
  • Date created
    07/06/2000
  • Last Update
    22/07/2014