• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Zipfel Viaduct

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Construction method: Formwork carriage
Other name(s): Zipfeltalbrücke
Built: 2004 - 2006
Status: under construction

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Winnenden, Rems-Murr-Kreis, Baden-Württemberg, Germany, Europe
Carries
  • Bundesstrasse B 14

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 465 m
deck deck depth 1.25 - 2.2 m
piers pier height 8.5 - 21 m

Quantities

concrete volume 15 000 m³
prestressing steel 400 t
reinforcing steel 2 500 t

Cost

cost of construction ca. Euro 11 600 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

Internal Information
Structure-ID: 20010848
Created: 03/12/2003
Last Updated: 23/07/2014