• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Zdakov Bridge

Zdakov Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Žďákovský most přes údolí Orlické přehrady
Beginning of works: 1957
End of works: 1965
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Two-hinged arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Orlík nad Vltavou, South Bohemian Region, Czech Republic
Coordinates: 49° 30' 15.00" N    14° 10' 59.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 542.910 m
span lengths 2 x 23.4 m - 2 x 26.0 m - 330.0 m
height above valley floor or water 50 m
arch arch span 330 m

Quantities

structural steel 4 465 t

Materials

piers steel
arch steel

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005872
  • Date created
    03/10/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014