• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering
Advertising

Wurzen-Bennewitz Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Muldebrücke Wurzen
Beginning of works: 2004
Completion: 2006
Duration of works: 32 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: main bridge:
Axial (single) truss bridge
Cantilever truss bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Mulde River
Coordinates: 51° 21' 46.33" N    12° 43' 12.15" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 528 m
approach deck depth 1.1 m
total length 315 m
span lengths 20 m - 11 x 24.80 m - 20 m
bridge surface 6 944 m²
main bridge deck depth 2.5 m
total length 215 m
span lengths 70 m - 100 m - 45 m
bridge surface 4 789 m²
truss height max. 11 m
length 85 m

Quantities

substructure concrete volume 2 827 m³
reinforcing steel 452 t
superstructure structural steel 1 950 t
concrete volume 7 195 m³
prestressing steel 250 t
reinforcing steel 1 069 t

Cost

cost of construction Euro 12 700 000

Materials

truss steel
deck of main bridge composite steel-reinforced concrete
deck of approach prestressed concrete

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20014912
  • Date created
    30/12/2004
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016