• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Wommen Viaduct

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Other name(s): Talbrücke Wommen
Built: 1938 - 1940
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Herleshausen, Werra-Meißner-Kreis, Hesse, Germany, Europe
Carries
  • Autobahn A4
Part of:
Next to Talbrücke Wommen (1993)

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 303.8 m
span lengths 16.525 m - 15 x 18.05 m - 16.525 m
bridge surface 4 754.3 m²
deck deck width 15.65 m

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001146
  • Date created
    26/11/2000
  • Last Update
    22/07/2014