• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Willis Tower

General Information

Function / usage: Office building
Other name(s): Sears Tower
Built: 1970 - 1973
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, USA, North America
Coordinates: 41° 52' 43.95" N    87° 38' 9.29" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 443 m

Materials

building structure steel

Chronology

2009 0 A.D.

The name of the tower is officiall changed from Sears Tower to Willis Tower.

Participants

Architecture
Wind analysis
Structural engineering
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000065
  • Date created
    28/10/1998
  • Last Update
    29/10/2014