• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Wiederau Transmission Tower

General Information

Structural Type: Wooden truss tower
Function / usage: Medium wave transmitter
Other name(s): Sendeturm Wiederau
Built in: 1935
Status: demolished (1953)

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Pegau, Leipzig (Kreis), Saxony, Germany, Europe
Coordinates: 51° 11' 11.00" N    12° 16' 47.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 150 m

Materials

truss wood

Chronology

27 October 1953

Demolition by explosives.

Participants

Initial construction
Owner

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: 20011540
Created: 11/03/2004
Last Updated: 29/07/2014