• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Whirlpool Rapids Bridge

Whirlpool Rapids Bridge, © 1999
image credits (ID:287)

General Information

Other name(s): Lower Arch Bridge
Beginning of works: 1896
Completion: 1897
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Two-hinged arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Niagara Falls, Niagara County, New York, USA
Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada
Crosses:
  • Niagara River
Coordinates: 43° 6' 31.00" N    79° 3' 28.61" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 167.6 m
rise 34.7 m
deck height of upper deck above water 68.6 m

Quantities

structural steel 3 266 t

Materials

arch steel

Chronology

9 April 1896

Foundation work begins

29 July 1897

Testing with a live load of 9673 kg/m. Resulting deflection: 17.5 mm.

27 August 1897

Completion of all work

Notes

This arch bridge replaced John Roebling's famous Niagara Railway Suspension Bridge, and was built on the same centerline. Construction was completed without interruption of scheduled railroad traffic.

This toll bridge is currently administered by the Niagara Falls Bridge Commission.

Participants

(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000652
  • Date created
    02/04/2000
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014