• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Wechselburg-Göhren Bridge

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Zwickauer-Mulde-Brücke Wechselburg-Göhren
Built: 1903 - 1904

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Wechselburg, Mittelsachsen, Saxony, Germany, Europe
Crosses
  • Zwickauer Mulde River

Technical Information

Dimensions

width max 7.00 m
arch span 60.00 m
deck deck width 4.50 m

Materials

arch stone

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Bundesministerium für Verkehr, Bau- und Wohnungswesen & Bund/Länder-Fachausschuss Brücken- und Ingenieurbau Steinbrücken in Deutschland, Verlag Bau und Technik, Düsseldorf (Germany), ISBN 3764003898, 1999; pp. 230-233
  • Weller, Bernhard & Tasche, Martin Traffic Structures in Eastern Germany presented at Improving Infrastructure Worldwide, IABSE Symposium, Weimar, 19-21.09.2007.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001696
  • Date created
    10/08/2001
  • Last Update
    22/07/2014