• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Villa Savoye

Villa Savoye.

General Information

Structural Type: Frame
Function / usage: original use:
Single-family home (detached)
Other name(s): Villa «les Heures Claires»
Built: 1929 - 1931
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Poissy, Yvelines (78), Île-de-France, France, Europe

Technical Information

There currently is no technical data available.

Chronology

1929

Beginning of construction.

1958

The city of Poissy disowns the Savoye family in order to build a school.

1962

The city passes ownership to the state which takes steps to conserve the building.

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004719
  • Date created
    03/09/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014