• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Vieille-Brioude Bridge

Vieille-Brioude Bridge
image credits (ID:140692)

General Information

Other name(s): Pont de Vieille-Brioude
Beginning of works: 15th century
Status: destroyed (1822)

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Vieille-Brioude, Haute-Loire (43), Auvergne, France
Crosses:
  • Allier River
Replaced by: Pont de Vieille-Brioude (1832)

Technical Information

Dimensions

arch span 54.57 m

Materials

arch masonry

Chronology

17th century And 18th century

A toll had to be paid to cross the bridge. The money went to the Duke of Orleans.

27 March 1822, 06:00

Arch collapses.

Notes

Up until its collapse, this was the longest-spanning masonry arch bridge. The bridge had been built in the 14th and 15th century and was completed at the latest by 1479.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002840
  • Date created
    31/01/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014