• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Vieille-Brioude Bridge

Vieille-Brioude Bridge (Vieille-Brioude)

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Pont de Vieille-Brioude
Built: 1824 - 1832
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Vieille-Brioude, Haute-Loire (43), Auvergne, France, Europe
Crosses
  • Allier River
Replaces Pont de Vieille-Brioude

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 100 m
arch span 45 m

Cost

cost of construction Francs 421 795.99

Participants

Design
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: 20002839
Created: 31/01/2002
Last Updated: 29/07/2014