• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Vidyasagar Setu

General Information

Other name(s): Second Hooghly Bridge
Beginning of works: 1978
Completion: 10 October 1992
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Hooghly River
Coordinates: 22° 33' 25.98" N    88° 19' 39.04" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 457.20 m
length of side spans 2 x 182.88 m
deck deck width 35.00 m
pylon pylon height 127.62 m

Materials

deck composite steel-reinforced concrete
pylons steel

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000305
  • Date created
    10/06/1999
  • Last Update
    21/04/2016