• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Victoria Bridge

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Tubular bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Other name(s): Pont Victoria
Built: 1854 - 1859
Status: partially demolished

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Montreal, Montréal, Quebec, Canada, North America
Crossed
  • Saint Lawrence
Replaced by Jubilee Bridge (1898)

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 100 m
total length 2 009 m
number of tracks 1
abutments width 8.53 m
height 13.19 m
embankment 1 length 365.76 m
embankment 2 length 243.84 m
pier shafts width 4.88 m
depth 10.06 m
piers dimensions at base 4.88 m x 28.04 m

Materials

piers stone
girder wrought iron
abutments stone

Chronology

April 1854

Start of construction.

1855

Only three piers are built.

1856
- 1858

With the introduction of steam-powered machinery by Benjamin Chaffey, Canadian contractor, both abutments, 20 piers and 12 tubes are erected.

January 1858

The centre tube is erected off the ice.

1859

The last pier and the remaining 12 tubes are erected.

12 December 1859

The first freight train passes through the tubular bridge.

25 August 1860

Official opening by the Prince of Wales.

1897

The tubular superstructure is replaced by a double-track bridge.

Notes

The bridge of more than 2 km in length consists of 24 wrought iron tubes supported by 24 heavy cut stone masonry piers and two abutments. Two earthen embankments at either ends serve as approaches.

Participants

Owner
General contractor
Design
Consulting
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: 20002276
Created: 11/11/2001
Last Updated: 22/07/2014