• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Viaur Viaduct

Viaur Viaduct

General Information

Structural Type: Cantilever truss bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Other name(s): Viaduc du Viaur
Built: 1895 - 1902
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Tanus, Tarn (81), Midi-Pyrénées, France, Europe
Tauriac-de-Naucelle, Aveyron (12), Midi-Pyrénées, France, Europe
Crosses
  • Viaur River
Part of:
Near Pont de Tanus (1998)
Coordinates: 44° 7' 24.26" N    2° 19' 52.32" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 220 m
length of side spans 95 m
rise 53.731 m
total length 410 m
height above valley floor or water 116 m

Materials

truss steel

Chronology

3 May 1895

First stone laid

5 October 1902

Inauguration

Participants

Engineering
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000163
  • Date created
    24/04/1999
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014