• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering
Advertising

Veterans Memorial Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Brightman Street Bridge
Beginning of works: 17 May 2007
Completion: 11 October 2011
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Bascule bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Address: U.S. Route 36 / State Route 138
Crosses:
  • Taunton River
To replace: Brightman Street Bridge (1908)
Coordinates: 41° 43' 35.61" N    71° 9' 5.73" W

Technical Information

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 230 000 000

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20038723
  • Date created
    05/08/2008
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016