• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering
Advertising

Veteran's Memorial Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Columbia-Wrightsville Bridge
Beginning of works: 1929
Completion: 30 September 1930
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Reinforced concrete bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, ,
Crosses:
  • Susquehanna River
Carries:
  • State Route 462
Coordinates: 40° 1' 42.13" N    76° 31' 3.77" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length > 2 000 m
span lengths 28 x 56.43 m

Materials

arches reinforced concrete

Participants

Design
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001295
  • Date created
    10/02/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016