• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Vesdre Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Barrage de la Vesdre
Completion: 1950
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Impounds:
  • Vesdre
Coordinates: 50° 37' 5.90" N    6° 5' 25.50" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 66 m
retained water volume 25 000 000 m³
crest length 410 m

Quantities

concrete volume 450 000 m³

Materials

dam structure concrete

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20012832
  • Date created
    08/08/2004
  • Last Update
    29/06/2015