• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Vénéjan-Mornas Viaduct

Vénéjan-Mornas Viaduct.

General Information

Structural Type: Tied-arch bridge
Function / usage: High-speed rail bridge
Other name(s): Viaduc de Mornas
Completed in: 1999
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Saint-Etienne-des-Sorts, Gard (30), Languedoc-Roussillon, France, Europe
Mornas, Vaucluse (84), Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France, Europe
Crosses
  • Rhone River
Part of:
Coordinates: 44° 12' 9.00" N    4° 42' 23.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 121.40 m
height 35 m
total length 887 m
span lengths 25 m - 36 m - 50 m - 3 x 50 m - 40.30 m - 121.4 m - 45.3 m - 45 m - 4 x 55 m - 60 m - 2 x 50 m - 44 m
arch rise 32.370 m
arch span 118.722 m
distance between suspender planes 15.50 m
on-centre spacing between suspenders 8.628 m
deck crossing angle 67.664°

Quantities

arch structural steel 2 300 t
deck structural steel 2 650 t

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
arch steel
deck of approaches composite steel-reinforced concrete

Chronology

Fall 1998

The arch is launched.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001795
  • Date created
    23/08/2001
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014