• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

U.S. Steel Tower

General Information

Other name(s): U.S. Steel Building; Steel Building; USX Tower
Completion: 30 September 1971
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Office building
Material: Steel structure

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Pittsburgh, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, USA
Address: 600 Grant Street
Coordinates: 40° 26' 28.66" N    79° 59' 40.80" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 256.34 m
number of floors (above ground) 64
gross floor space (per floor) 3 820 m²
number of parking spaces 650
side length 69.3 m
elevators number 54

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003287
  • Date created
    19/05/2002
  • Last Update
    10/02/2015