• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Ulsan Harbor Bridge

Ulsan Harbor Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Single-span suspension bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Other name(s): Ulsan Bridge
Construction phase: 2010 - 2015
Duration of works: 60 months
Status: under construction

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Ulsan, South Korea, Asia
Crosses
  • Tae-Hwa River
Location description:

This bridge, which crosses Tae-Hwa River in Ulsan Bay, connects the eastern and western industrial regions of Ulsan metropolitan city.

Coordinates: 35° 30' 45.00" N    129° 23' 7.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 1 150 m
total length 2 900 m
deck width 25.6 m
number of lanes 4
pylons height 203 m
eastern approach
total length 570 m
western approach
total length 1 180 m

Materials

cables steel
pylons reinforced concrete
deck of main bridge steel

Products, Services & Reports

Modular Expansion Joints can be constructed for any movements, from about 100 mm up to 2,000 mm and more. They allow movements in all 3 directions ...

Chronology

May 2010

Beginning of construction.

Notes

"Ulsan Harbor Bridge is the long-span suspension bridge that crosses Tae-Hwa River of Ulsan Metropolitan City in Korea. The bridge was initiated as the part of the main route that connects the eastern and western industrial regions of Ulsan City in order to reduce the cost of transportation, to ensure transportability via Ulsan Bay and boost tourism.

Ulsan Harbor Bridge is one of the biggest bridge projects in Korea. The length of the central span of the bridge is 1,150m. As a single-span suspension bridge, the bridge will be the fourth-longest bridge in the world following Runyang Bridge (1,490m), Jangyin Bridge (1,385m) and Yangluo Bridge (1,280m) when completed.

Many state-of-art technologies including high-performance materials and innovative erection methods are adopted for design and construction of the bridge. The high-strength PPWS cable (TS = 1,960 MPa class), which have been developed recently, are applied for the main cable of the bridge. It is the first application worldwide. Effective equipment is used for erection of the PPWS cables. In order to minimize damage of the environment, the tunnel type anchorage are used as cable anchorages. The stiffened girder is optimized using wind tunnel tests and CFD analysis. The effective ACS is utilized for construction of high-rise pylons to reduce the period of construction.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Kim, Kyuwang & Cho, Namso Cable Erection Plan of Ulsan Bridge, presented at 18th IABSE Congress, Innovative Infrastructures – Towards Human Urbanism, Seoul, September 2012.
Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0064703
Created: 09/03/2013
Last Updated: 31/07/2014