• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Uddevalla Bridge

Uddevalla Bridge
image credits (ID:172617)

General Information

Other name(s): Sunningesund Bridge
Beginning of works: 1997
Completion: 20 May 2000
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed bridge with semi-fan system
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel-reinforced concrete composite bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Uddevalla, Västra Götalands län, Sweden
Coordinates: 58° 19' 32.25" N    11° 50' 38.70" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 414 m
total length 1 712 m
span lengths 66 m - 5 x 88 m - 179 m - 414 m - 179 m - 3 x 88 m - 2 x 60 m - 50 m

Quantities

structural steel 9 000 t
concrete volume 35 000 m³

Materials

cables steel
deck composite steel-reinforced concrete
pylons reinforced concrete

Products, Services & Reports

The mageba Incremental Launch Bearing is used for the incremental launch method as well as for permanent use. Thus, construction time can be shorte ...

[more]

mageba Pot Bearings are durable bearings that can be used in many situations, whether in big or small bridges, or a variety of engineering structur ...

[more]

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000589
  • Date created
    14/01/2000
  • Last Update
    16/01/2015