• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering
Advertising

Tunnel Nord-Süd-Fernbahn

General Information

Other name(s): Spreebogentunnel
Beginning of works: 1995
Completion: 28 May 2006
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) tunnel
Construction method: Tunnel shield
Immersed tube method
Cut-and-cover method

Location

Location: Berlin-Kreuzberg, Friedrichshain-Kreuzberg, Berlin, Germany
Berlin-Moabit, Mitte, Berlin, Germany
Berlin-Tiergarten, Mitte, Berlin, Germany
Underneath of:
  • Spree River
Coordinates: 52° 29' 53.92" N    13° 22' 21.83" E
Coordinates: 52° 31' 44.73" N    13° 21' 58.46" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

tunnel length 3 415 m
number of tubes 4

Design Loads

design speed max. 120 km/h

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20012337
  • Date created
    29/06/2004
  • Last Update
    23/07/2014