• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Tsing Ma Bridge

Tsing Ma Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Railroad (railway) bridge
Other name(s): 青馬大橋 (Qīngmǎ Dàqiáo)
Built: 1992 - 1997
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Tsing Yi, Kwai Tsing, Hong Kong, China, Asia
Ma Wan, Tsuen Wan, Hong Kong, China, Asia
Crosses
  • Ma Wan Channel
Part of:
Coordinates: 22° 21' 5.00" N    114° 4' 28.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 1 377 m
total length 2 160 m
span lengths 63 m - 76.5 m - 355.5 m - 1 377 m - 355.5 m - 4 x 72 m
clearance 62 m
cables number of cables 2
lower deck number of tracks 2
number of lanes 2
pylons height 206 m
upper deck number of lanes 6

Quantities

deck structural steel 49 000 t

Materials

cables steel
towers reinforced concrete

Products, Services & Reports

Modular Expansion Joints can be constructed for any movements, from about 100 mm up to 2,000 mm and more. They allow movements in all 3 directions ...

Notes

The Tsing Ma Bridge is one of the three long span bridges linking the New Territories in Hong Kong with the Island of Chep Lap Kok, where the territory's new airport is located. The other two bridges are the Kap Shui Mun Bridge and the Ting Kau Bridge.

65 000 tonnes of concrete were used in the construction of each tower (206 metres high). The saddle weight is 500 tonnes each.

The number of wires in the main span is 33 400 with a diameter of 5.38 mm per wire while the side spans have 35 224 each. The total wire length is 160 000 km with a weight of 26 700 tonnes. Each cable carries a load of 53 000 tonnes.

49 000 tonnes of structural steel were used in the construction of the deck, the equivalent weight of 22.7 tonnes per meter.

200 000 tonnes of concrete were used on the Tsing Yi side anchorages, 250 000 tonnes on the Ma Wan end.

The bridge was designed using 20 kN/m and per lane and a wind gust speed of 85 m/s.

The deflections of the bridge are 4.7 meters in the vertical; 1.3 meters due to temperature changes; 4.4 meters laterally due to wind. Longitudinal movement is at ±835 millimetres at the Tsing Yi abutment.

Traffic speeds on the bridge are 100 km/h for automobiles and 135 km/h for trains.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000082
Created: 28/10/1998
Last Updated: 28/07/2014